Appointments


Have you or your church received a new pastor?
Check out our guide to pastoral transitions

For previous year's appointments, visit Appointments Archive.

Information about new appointments will be posted to this page Tuesdays at 10 a.m. during appointive season.

Charity Goodwin

From: Missouri (Columbia) - Associate
To: The Gathering (St. Louis) - Associate
From District: Mid-State
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Erika Braun

From: First (Blue Springs) - Part Time
To: One Spirit (Kansas City) - Part Time
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Harold Long

From: LifeSong
To: Hillsboro/Transformation
From District: Ozarks
To District: Gateway Regional
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Jeremey Lundergan

From: One Spirit (Kansas City) - Part Time
To: First Odessa/Wellington
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Larry Mills

From: Liberal
To: LifeSong
From District: Southwest
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Mary Ann Cieslak

From: Lewis Memorial Chapel (Cresent)/North Hills
To: North Hills
From District: Gateway Central
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Mary Avizenis

From: Leslie/Casco/Champion City
To: Lewis Memorial Chapel (Cresent)
From District: Gateway Central
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Michael Blacksher

From: Pathways (Springfield)
To: Trinity (Mountain Grove)/First (Cabool)
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Michael Dunlap

From: First (Bethany)
To: Avondale (Kansas City)
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Patricia (Patty) Smith

From: Morrisville/Aldrich - Part Time
To: Morrisville/Aldrich - Retired
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Roger Cary

From: Sedgewickville/Patton
To: Houston/Raymondville
From District: Southeast
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Terry Lippstreu

From: Houston/ First (Cabool)
To: First (New Madrid) / First (Portageville)
From District: Ozarks
To District: Southeast
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

William (Rob) Day

From: Fairview (Lebanon)
To: Fairview (Lebanon)/ Stoutland
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Yvi Martin

From: The Gathering (St. Louis)
To: Platte Woods (Kansas City)
From District: Gateway Central
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 03/31/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Barron Willer

From: First (Portageville)
To: Arcadia Valley (Ironton)
From District: Southeast
To District: Southeast
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Crystal Karr

From: Maysville
To: Extension Ministry - St. Luke's Hospital Chaplain
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Dwight Gressel

From: Haymes Chapel/Strafford
To: Retired
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Jeffrey (Jeff) Williams

From: Centennial - Part-Time - Associate
To: St. Andrew (Kansas City)
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

John Goldman

From: Alabama-West Florida Conference
To: Ava/Theodosia
From District:
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Keith Vessell

From: Hillsboro
To: First (Marshall)
From District: Gateway Regional
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Louis (Louie) Lowe

From: Kimberling City
To: Retired
From District: Ozarks
To District:
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Mark Struckoff

From: Extension Ministry
To: Retired
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 04/01/2020

Marsha Vincent

From: Sleeper/First (Lebanon)
To: First (Lebanon) - Part-Time - Associate
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Mary Weaver

From: Liberty - Associate
To: Concord Trinity
From District: Northwest
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Meagan O'Brien

From: Certified
To: Shiloh (Foristell)
From District: Gateway Central
To District: Gateway Regional
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Richard Northcutt

From: Concord Trinity
To: Camdenton
From District: Gateway Central
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Robert (Bob) McQueen

From: First (New Madrid)
To: Licking
From District: Southeast
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Sherie Wymore

From: Libertyville/Doe Run - Part-time
To: Noel/Pineville/Southwest City
From District: Gateway Regional
To District: Southwest
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Thomas (Tom) Statler

From: Extension Ministry - U.S. Navy Chaplain
To: Lake Lotawana
From District: Southeast
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 03/24/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Adam Baker

From: North Carolina Conference
To: The Gathering - Associate
From District:
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Choongho Kwon

From: Avondale (Kansas City)
To: Platte Woods - Associate
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Christiane Batjer

From: Shiloh (Foristell)/Pleasant Hill
To: Leave
From District: Gateway Regional
To District: Gateway Regional
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Doug Franklin

From: Leave
To: North Star
From District: Mark Twain
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Emily Stirewalt

From: La Monte/Eldorado
To: Extension Ministry - St Luke's Hospital Chaplain
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Jennifer Long

From: Morning Star (O'Fallon) - Associate
To: Centenary (Cape Girardeau)
From District: Gateway Regional
To District: Southeast
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Jessica Richard

From: Platte Woods (Kansas City) - Associate
To: McMurry
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

John Hampton, Jr.

From: United Methodist of St. Clair/Fairview (Grubville)
To: Hermann/Rosebud
From District: Gateway Central
To District: Gateway Regional
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

John Inmon

From: Broadway (Springfield)
To: Battlefield
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Lucas Endicott

From: Sr. Missional Strategist
To: Associate Director - Mission, Service & Justice
From District: Mid-State
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Mark Kailbourn

From: Noel/Pineville/Southwest City
To: First (Kennett)
From District: Southwest
To District: Southeast
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Saundra (Beth) Duckworth

From: Hermann/Rosebud
To: Leave
From District: Gateway Regional
To District: Gateway Regional
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Sharon L. Williams

From: Indiana Conference
To: Associate Director-Mission, Service & Justice
From District:
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 08/01/2020

Tina L. Harris

From: Director-Mission, Service & Justice
To: Leave
From District: Mid-State
To District:
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Tony Blevins

From: North Star
To: Kimberling City
From District: Northwest
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

William (Bill) Hargis

From: Certified
To: Ebenezer I/Pleasant Hope - Part-Time
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/17/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Antonio Settles

From: St. Andrew (Kansas City)
To: Union Memorial (St. Louis)
From District: Heartland
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 03/10/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Barry L. Fielder

From: Leave
To: Birch Tree - Retired - Part-Time
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/10/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Cheree Trent Mills

From: Union Memorial (St. Louis)
To: Normandy
From District: Gateway Central
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 03/10/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Clifford (Cliff) Maynard Saupe

From: New Hope (Edwards) - Part-Time
To: Retired
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/10/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Hubert (Hue) Parnell

From: Supply
To: Dadeville/Humansville - Part Time
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/10/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Janis Roorda

From: Mound City
To: Mound City - Retired
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 03/10/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2019

Linda Settles

From: St. James (Kansas City) - Associate
To: Green Trails (Chesterfield)
From District: Heartland
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 03/10/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Mark Turnbough

From: Retired
To: Hope (Lone Jack) - Part-Time Interim
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 03/10/2020
Date of Move: 03/15/2020

Suzanne Nicholson

From: Jonesburg/Pendleton - Interim
To: Jonesburg/Pendleton - Part-Time
From District: Gateway Regional
To District: Gateway Regional
Date Announced: 03/10/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Christopher (Chris) Snyder

From: Lake Lotawana
To: Nelson Memorial (Boonville)
From District: Heartland
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 03/03/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Isaac Gibson

From: Supply
To: Osborn/Weatherby - Part-Time
From District: Southwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 03/03/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

John Ray

From: Retired
To: Olney - Retired - Part-Time
From District: Gateway Regional
To District: Gateway Regional
Date Announced: 03/03/2020
Date of Move: 03/01/2020

John Ray

From: Retired
To: Bellflower - Retired - Part-Time
From District: Gateway Regional
To District: Gateway Regional
Date Announced: 03/03/2020
Date of Move: 03/15/2020

Katilyn Gibson

From: Community - Associate
To: Maysville
From District: Mid-State
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 03/03/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Max Raney

From: Iantha UMC
To: Retired
From District: Southwest
To District: Southwest
Date Announced: 03/03/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Michael Cole

From: Humansville/Dadeville - Part-Time
To: New Hope (Edwards) - Part-Time
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/03/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Richard Fine

From: Mt. Carmel/Ebenezer I/Battlefield
To: Hood (Republic)
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 03/03/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Ben Lee

From: South Georgia Conference
To: Midway Locust Grove (Columbia)
From District:
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 02/25/2020
Date of Move: 06/28/2020

Danielle Quinn

From: St James (Kansas City) - Part Time
To: St James (Kansas City) - Leadership Excellence Fellow
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 02/25/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

David (Dave) Owsley

From: First (Odessa) Wellington
To: Retired
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 02/25/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Kenneth (Kenny) Cripe

From: Georgetown (Sedalia)
To: Retired
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 02/25/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Richard (Rick) Lasley

From: Caledonia/Bismarck
To: Pomme De Terre
From District: Gateway Regional
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 02/25/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Sandra (Sandy) Nenadal

From: First (Marshall)
To: Assistant to the Bishop
From District: Mid-State
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 02/25/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Theodore (Cody) Collier

From: Assistant to the Bishop
To: Retired
From District: Mid-State
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 02/25/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Deborah Jamerson

From: Glenwood Park (Independence)
To: Retired
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 02/18/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Dustin Cooper

From: Extension Ministry
To: Retired
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 02/18/2020
Date of Move: 09/01/2019

Glenda Callicott

From: Leave
To: Retired
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 02/18/2020
Date of Move: 10/01/2019

Jackie Asher

From: River Circuit, Mokane/Tebbetts - Part-Time
To: Retired
From District: Mid-State
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 02/18/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Julie Callaghan

From: Leave
To: Retired
From District: Gateway Central
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 02/18/2020
Date of Move: 06/28/2020

Kate McClain

From: Midway Locust Grove (Columbia)
To: Retired
From District: Mid-State
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 02/18/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Kurt Schuermann

From: Green Trails (Chesterfield)
To: Retired
From District: Gateway Central
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 02/18/2020
Date of Move: 06/28/2020

Marc Magana

From: Camdenton
To: Retired
From District: Mid-State
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 02/18/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Nickolas Campbell

From: Nelson Memorial (Boonville)
To: Retired
From District: Mid-State
To District:
Date Announced: 02/18/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Sandy Schaller

From: Fairview (Columbia)
To: Retired
From District: Mid-State
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 02/18/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Terry Gallamore

From: Leave of Absence
To: Retired
From District: Gateway Central
To District: Gateway Central
Date Announced: 02/18/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Barry L. Fielder

From: Incapacity Leave
To: Retired
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 02/11/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Christine Tucker-Key

From: McMurry (Kansas City)
To: Retired
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 02/11/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Ellen Hoff

From: Pomme de Terre (Hermitage)
To: Retired
From District: Ozarks
To District: Mid-State
Date Announced: 02/11/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Henry (Hal) H. Knight, III

From: Saint Paul School of Theology
To: Retired
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 02/11/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

James (Jim) Oman

From: Hood (Republic)
To: Retired
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 02/11/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Nancy Liston

From: Platte Woods (Kansas City) - Associate
To: Retired
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 02/11/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Sarah Wimberley

From: Northern Boulevard (Independence) - Part-Time
To: St Mark's (Independence) - Part-Time
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 02/11/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Steve Breon

From: Platte Woods (Kansas City)
To: Retired
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 02/11/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Todd Staples

From: Elm Grove - Part-Time
To: Retired
From District: Ozarks
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 02/11/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Catherine Bryant

From: Lake Wappapello (Wappapello)
To: Retired
From District: Southeast
To District: Southeast
Date Announced: 02/04/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

David (Dave) Conley

From: Centenary (Cape Girardeau)
To: Retired
From District: Southeast
To District: Southeast
Date Announced: 02/04/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

David A. Gilmore

From: Director of Congregational Development and Revitalization (New York Annual Conference)
To: Heartland District Superintendent
From District:
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 02/04/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Gregory (Greg) Dowler

From: First (Kennett)
To: Retired
From District: Southeast
To District: Ozarks
Date Announced: 02/04/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

James (Jim) Simpson

From: Heartland District Superintendent
To: Retired
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 02/04/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Marty Blakey

From: Arcadia Valley (Ironton)
To: Retired
From District: Southeast
To District: Southeast
Date Announced: 02/04/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Paula Smith

From: St. Mark's (Independence)
To: Retired
From District: Heartland
To District: Heartland
Date Announced: 02/04/2020
Date of Move: 06/30/2020

Paul Pribil

From: Osborn/Weatherby - Part-Time
To: Retired
From District: Northwest
To District: Northwest
Date Announced: 09/08/2019
Date of Move: 06/30/2020